For more than 20 seasons Faith Partners has invigorated sacred music and reintroduced composers into settings where they have historically flourished. Two composers have been selected annually to collaborate with diverse faith communities to create new works reflecting the religions and regions they serve. As a result, participating composers gain multiple performances and develop new audiences. Funded by the Otto Bremer Trust, this program currently serves communities where Bremer Banks are located.

Faith Partners Update (September, 2016): The Faith Partners program and applications for new composers are both currently on hiatus while this program undergoes re-visioning. Current residencies (listed below) will continue, but no new residency cities are planned for 2017-18. ACF encourages interested composers to have input in the re-visioning process.

Victor Zupanc

Rochester, MN: Victor Zupanc, Composer

Christ United Methodist Church; 400 5th Ave SW; Paul Kosower, Director of Music and Elizabeth Macaulay, Pastor

B’nai Israel Synagogue; 150 7th Ave SW; Steve Greenberg, Cantor and Michelle Werner, Rabbi

Gary Ruschman

Baxter/Brainerd, MN: Gary Ruschman, Composer

Lord of Life Lutheran Church; 6190 Fairview Rd, Baxter; Sarah Aamot, Senior Choir Director and Steven Rye, Senior Pastor

First Congregational United Church of Christ; 415 Juniper St, Brainerd; Diane Hauan, Choir Director and Leslie Moughty, Pastor

Cary John Franklin
Craig Carnahan
Carl Witt
Becky Dale
Anne Kilstofte
Wynn Anne Rossi
Sergey Khvoshchinsky
Robert Morris
Randall Davidson
Mona Lyn Reese
Marty Haugen
Linda Tutas Haugen
Layton James
Joan Griffith
Janika Vandervelde
Jay Huber Gordon
J. David Moore
David Evan Thomas
Linda Kachelmeier
Denice Rippentrop
Ralph M Johnson
Thomas J. Porter
George Maurer
A. Eric Heukeshoven

 

Faith Partners History
Upper Midwest Faith Partners
Supported by the Otto Bremer Trust

2014-2015

Mankato Consortium, Composer George Maurer
Christ the King Lutheran Church – Garrett Steinberg, Music Director
St. Joseph the Worker/Holy Family Catholic Church – Lauren Bierer, Music Director

La Crosse, WI Consortium, A. Eric Heukeshoven, Composer
English Lutheran Church – Paul Sannerud, Director of Worship
First Congregational Church (UCC) – Nancy Allen, Music Director

2013-2014

Owatonna Consortium, Composer Tom Porter
Sacred Heart Catholic Parish – Christopher Fazzi, Liturgical Music Director
Associated Church (Presbyterian & UCC) – Bev Cashman, Music Director

Fergus Falls Consortium, Composer Jon Strommen Campbell
The Federated Church (PCUSA & UCC) – Karen Hauck, Choir Director
First Lutheran Church (ELCA) – Harriet Wicklund, Interim Choir Director

2012-2013

Morris Consortium Composer, Jake Runestad
Faith Lutheran Church (ELCA) – John Kleinwolterink, Music Director
The Catholic Church of the Assumption of Mary – Linda Hodgson, Renew Choir Director

Menomonie Consortium, Composer Linda Kachelmeier
First Congregational United Church of Christ – Mark Pruett, Organist
Our Saviors Lutheran Church (ELCA) – Michaela Gifford, Music Director

2010-2011

Sartell Consortium, Composer Victor Zupanc
Celebration Lutheran Church – Jennifer Ambrosier, Director of Worship and Music Ministries
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church – Mark Levandowski, Liturgy Director
Fargo/Moorhead Consortium, Composer Zebulon Highben
First Presbyterian Church – David Fandrich, Director of Music
Trinity Lutheran Church – Mike Weber, Director of Music

2009-2010

Stillwater Consortium, Composer William Beckstrand
First Presbyterian Church – Allan Kellar, Director of Music
Our Savior’s Lutheran Church – Jane Gay, Worship Coordinator

Watertown Consortium, Composer Elizabeth Alexander
Trinity Lutheran Church – Joyce Harding, Minister of Music
Watertown Evangelical Free Church – Merijo Strandquist, Choir Director

2008-2009

Marshall Consortium, Composer Linda Kachelmeier
First Lutheran Church – Russell Svenningsen, Director of Music
Wesley United Methodist Church – Cheryl Jeska, Director of Music
Princeton Consortium, Composer George Maurer
Immanuel Lutheran Church – Karen Thompson, Choir Director
St. Edward’s Catholic Church – Maureen Putnam, Director of Liturgy and Music

2007-2008

Hutchinson Consortium, Composer Ronald Nelson
First Congregational United Church of Christ – Peg Carls, Senior Choir Director
Peace Lutheran Church – Paul Otte, Minister of Music
Saint Cloud Consortium, Composer Thomas Porter
Bethlehem Lutheran Church – Keith Magsam, Music Director
Church of Saint Paul – Laurie Kremer, Director of Liturgy and Music

Twin Cities Consortium, Composer Victor Zupanc (Funded by the Athwin Foundation)
Saint Olaf Catholic Church – Lynn Von Trapp, Music Director
Central Lutheran Church – Mark Sedio, Music Director

2006-2007

Sauk Rapids Consortium, Composer Marty Haugen
Church of the Sacred Heart – Aaron Brown, Director of Music
Living Waters Lutheran Church – Willie Moose, Music Coordinator

Willmar Consortium, Composer Anne Kilstofte
Vinje Lutheran Church – Philip Holzman, Minister of Music
Church of Saint Mary – Megan Enninga, Director of Music

2004-2005

Detroit Lakes Consortium, Composer Sergey Khvoshchinsky
First Lutheran Church — Paul Heisler, Music Director
Holy Rosary Catholic Church — Scott Mehlhaff, Music Director

Alexandria Consortium, Composer Tom Hale
Evangelical Covenant Church — Jan Johnson, Music Director
First Lutheran Church — Mary Morken, Music Director

2003-2004

Minneapolis Consortium, Composer J. David Moore
Plymouth Congregational Church, Minneapolis — Philip Brunelle, Music Director
St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church, Mahtomedi — Jan Gilbert, Music Director

Saint Paul Consortium, Composer Robert Morris
St. Peter Claver Catholic Church, Saint Paul — Gloria Taylor James, Music Director
Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — William Mathis, Music Director

Minot Consortium, Composer Tim James
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church — Beth Chapman, Music Director
Our Savior’s Lutheran Church — Bonnie Rennich, Music Director

2002-2003

Urban Consortium, Composer David Evan Thomas
Cathedral of Saint Paul, Saint Paul – Jim Biery, Music Director
Westminster Presbyterian Church, Minneapolis – Melanie Ninneman, Music Director

Suburban Consortium, Composer Janika Vandervelde
Minnetonka Seventh-day Adventist Church, Minnetonka – Clinton Anderson, Music Director
First UCC of Northfield, Northfield – Christopher Brunelle, Music Director

Metro Consortium, Composer Linda Tutas Haugen
Mount Zion Temple at 1300 Summit Avenue, Saint Paul – Rachel Stock Spilker, Cantor
Colonial Church of Edina at 6200 Colonial Way, Edina – Timothy Sawyer, Music Director

Crookston Consortium, Composer Wynn Anne Rossi
First Presbyterian Church, Crookston – Dan Wolpert, Pastor
Trinity Lutheran Church, Crookston – Sheila Davis, Worship Director

2001-2002

North Dakota Consortium, Composer Jay Huber
First Presbyterian Church, Fargo – Gary Thrasher, Music Director
Temple Beth El, Fargo – Janeen Kobrinsky, Cantorial soloist

Wisconsin Consortium, Composer Jonathan Holt Howard
First Congregational United Church of Christ, Menomonie  – Pinckney Hall, Music Director
Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, Menomonie  – Mark Pruett, Music Director

2000-2001

Twin Cities Consortium, Composer Carl Witt
United Theological Seminary – Dr. Wilson Yates, President
Cambodian Church of the Nazarene — Rev. Sokurt Suos, Pastor
Bet Shalom — Rabbi Norman Cohen and Sarah Lipsett Allison, Music Director

Northern Wisconsin Consortium, Composer Chris Granias
Messiah Lutheran Church — Rev. Jerry Lamb, Pastor
St. John’s United Church of Christ — Rev. Marina Lachecki, Pastor
Bayfield Presbyterian Church — Rev. John Greene, Pastor

West-Central Wisconsin Consortium, Composer Ronald Nelson
Bethany Lutheran Church — James Muus, Music Director
Diocesan Chorale — Mr. LaMoine MacLaughlin, Director
Amery Congregational Church of Christ

1999-2000

Marshall, MN Consortium, Composer Rick Prescott
Christ United Presbyterian Church — Lynn Yueill, Music Director
First Lutheran Church — Jane Christensen, Music Director
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod — Robert L. Meffert, Music Director

Hutchinson, MN Consortium, Composer Joan Griffith
Peace Lutheran Church —Paul Otte, Music Director
Saint Anastasia Catholic Church — Patti Cogley
Riverside Assembly Church of God — Rev. Don Pruitt

Twin Cities Consortium, Composer J. David Moore
Westwood Lutheran Church —Paul McKenzie, Music Director
Adath Jeshurun Congregation — Cantor Scott Buckner
Church of Saint Michael — Patrick Burns, Music Director

1998-1999

Consortium I, Composer Janet Gilbert
Wesley United Methodist Church, Minneapolis — Janika Vandervelde, Music Director
Shir Tikvah Congregation, Minneapolis — David Harris, Cantor
First Baptist Church of St. Paul — Lynn Altermatt, Music Director

Consortium II, Composer Ralph Johnson
Bethel Lutheran Church,  Hudson, WI— Layton James, Music Director
White Bear Lake United Methodist Church, White Bear Lake — Elaine Hill, Music Director
Church of the Holy Childhood, St. Paul — Stephen Schmall, Music Director

Consortium III, Composer Keith Clark
Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Edina— Erik Travis, Music Director
Zion Lutheran Church, Anoka— Mark Madson, Music Director
Crystal Evangelical Free Church — Dan Wagner, Music Director

1997-1998

Consortium I, Composer Craig Carnahan
Centennial United Methodist, Roseville — Patrick McDonough, Music Director
Wayzata Community Church, Wayzata — Diana Lee Lucker, Music Director
Trinity Lutheran Church, Stillwater —  Carol Carver, Music Director

Consortium II, Composer Victor Zupanc
Gloria Dei Lutheran, St. Paul — Carole Weatherby, Music Director
Ascension Episcopal Church, Stillwater — Nancy Whipkey, Music Director
Temple of Aaron, St. Paul —  Tom Bartsch, Choir Director

Consortium III, Composer Robert Morris
St. Mary’s Catholic Church, St. Cloud — Charles Echols, Music Director
Salem Lutheran Church, St. Cloud — Jeffrey Douma, Music Director
First United Methodist, St. Cloud — Bruce Wood, Music Director

1996-1997

Consortium I, Composer J. Robert Hanson
First Baptist Church— Willmar, Dennis Benson, Music Director
Church of St. Mary— Willmar, George G. Blackney, Music Director
Vinje Lutheran Church— Willmar, Philip Holzman, Minister of Music

Consortium II, Composer Denice Rippentrop
Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie — David Bullock, Music Director
Hennepin Ave. United Methodist Church, Minneapolis —  William Mathis, Music Director
Maternity of Mary Church, St. Paul — Robert Wills, Music Director

Consortium III, Composer Becky Dale
Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Edina —  David Cherwien, Music Director
Our Lady of Peace Catholic Community, Minneapolis — Mary Gleason, Music Director
Chapel Hills U.C.C.. Edina —  Andrea Erickson, Music Director

1995-1996

Consortium I, Composer  Jonathan Howard
Mayflower Congregational U.C.C., Minneapolis — Nancy Grundahl, Music Director
Park Avenue United Methodist Church, Minneapolis —Tom Fitch, Music Director
Walker-West Music Academy, St. Paul — Grant West, Artistic Director

Consortium II, Composer Chris Granias
Beth El Synagogue, St. Louis Park — Neil Newman, Cantor
First Universalist Church, Minneapolis — David Livingston, Music Director
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Minneapolis — Julie Lindorf, Music Director

Consortium III, Composer  Layton “Skip” James
First Lutheran Church, Amery WI — Kathy Williamson, Music Director
St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Amery WI — Arlene Dado, Organist;
St. Luke’s Methodist Church, Frederic WI — Betty Amundson, Music Director
Northern Lakes Center for the Arts, Amery WI — Lamoine MacLaughlin, Music Director

1994-1995

Consortium I, Composer  Keith Bradshaw
Unity Church Unitarian, St. Paul — Robert Peskin, Music Director
Spirit of the Lakes U.C.C., Minneapolis — Bill Plieseis, Music Director
Normandale Lutheran Church, Edina — David Clarke, Music Director

Consortium II, Composer  Maura Bosch
Cathedral of St. Paul, St. Paul — Kevin Vogt, Music Director
University Baptist Church, Minneapolis — Sonja Thompson, Music Director
Cathedral Church of St. Mark (Episcopal), Minneapolis —Howard Don Small, Music Director

Consortium III, Composer  Katherine Majkrzak
Trinity Lutheran Church, Crookston MN — George French, Organist
United Lutheran Church, Grand Forks ND — Jane Lien, Music Director
First Presbyterian Church, Grand Forks ND —  Ruth Ann Tuseth, Organist

1993-1994

Consortium I, Composer  Anne Kilstofte
Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Hopkins — Paul Lohman, Music Director
Saint Clement’s Episcopal Church, St. Paul — Stanford Lehmberg, Music Director
St. John’s University, Collegeville —  Axel Theimer, Choir Director

Consortium II, Composer Mona Lyn Reese
Basilica of Saint Mary, Minneapolis — Jay Hunstiger, Choir Director
Temple Israel, Minneapolis — Barry Abelson, Cantor
College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph — Philip Welter, Choir Director

1992-1993

Consortium I, Composer Randall Davidson
Plymouth Congregational Church, Minneapolis —Philip Brunelle, Music Director
Mount Zion Temple, St. Paul — Jerry Brakke, Music Director
Vinje Lutheran Church, Willmar — Daniel Oie, Music Director

Consortium II, Composer  Cary John Franklin
Westminster Presbyterian Church, Minneapolis —Peter Hendrickson, Music Director
Colonial Church, Edina— Karl Zinsmeister, Music Director
First Lutheran Church, Alexandria — Mary Morken, Music Director

Faith Partners in ACF Chapter Cities
Supported by the Wolfensohn Foundation (NYC), Ratshesky Foundation (Boston)

2001-2002

New York City Consortium  Composer Charles B. Griffin
St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal – William Trafka, Music Director
St. Ignatius-Loyola – Kent Tritle, Music Director
Temple Emanu-El – Cantor Nevison, Music Director

Boston Area Consortium  Composer Geoffrey Hudson
Temple Sinai – Carol Marton, Music Director
Messiah Baptist – Herbert Jones, Music Director

1999-2000

Boston Area Consortium Composer Leanna Kirchoff
Twelfth Baptist Church
Temple Emanuel

San Francisco Bay Area Consortium Composer Kurt Erickson
Grace Episcopal Cathedral, San Francisco
St. Mark’s Episcopal, Berkeley
St. Mary the Virgin, San Francisco

Southeastern Faith Partners
Supported by the Rockefeller Brothers Foundation

2008-2009

Atlanta Consortium, Curtis Bryant, Atlanta, GA
Cathedral of Christ the King
First Presbyterian Church
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer

2000-2001

Atlanta Consortium I Composer Mark Gresham, Atlanta, GA
Candler School of Theology, Emory University
Central Presbyterian Church
First Congregational Church in Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Consortium II Composer Brent Weaver, Ellenwood, GA
Central Congregational Church
First Presbyterian
The Temple

Birmingham, AL Consortium Composer Bob Moore, Jacksonville, FL
All Saints Episcopal Church
Huffman United Methodist Church
Sixth Avenue Baptist Church

Jackson, MI Consortium I Composer Stephen Dankner, Metairie, LA
Galloway United Methodist Church
New Horizon Church
St. Richard Catholic Church
Church in Jackson, MI

Jackson, MI Consortium II Composer Jonathan McNair, Chattanooga, TN
Northminster Baptist
St. Mark’s Episcopal Parish/St. Christopher’s Chapel
Temple Beth Israel

Northern Mississippi Consortium Composer Michael Braz, Statesboro, GA
First United Methodist, Columbus, MI
First Presbyterian, Greenwood, MI
First United Methodist, Tupelo, MI

 

 

In MN, WI, ND and SD, Faith Partners is funded by the Otto Bremer Trust.